Team

Dismantling Eugenics Core Team

  • Dr. Jack Tchen, Project Director
  • Benedict Ipgrave, Co-Director
  • Avery Willis Hoffman, Program Director
  • Cara Page, Grassroots Organizing Director
  • Amir Sheikh, Research Director
  • Leroy Moore, Disability Justice Consultant
  • CRUX, Media and Technology Consultant
  • Ashley Artis, Communications Director
  • Lize Mogel, Coordination & Development
  • Elisabeth Gray, Program Producer

Language Access

  • Roberto Tijerina, Language Justice Consultant
    ASL and SSL Interpreters:
  • Michael Herschberg
  • Cheryl Henderson
  • Mónica Gallego
  • Gloshanda Lawyer
  • Heidi Woelbling
  • Elizabeth Vega

Grassroots Organizing Working Group

  • Dána-Ain Davis
  • Sebastian Margaret
  • Ola Osaze
  • Susan Raffo
  • Ericka Dixon
  • Akemi Nishida

Communications

  • Rebecca Meek, Visual Identity
  • Frances Pollitt-Sarver/Precise Modern, Website Design
  • Martha Hipley, Web Developer
  • Jennifer Liu, Social Media Manager
  • Grace Lin, Content Management

Research

  • Dylan Yeats, Ph.D., Research Consultant
  • Ordover, Ph.D, Research Consultant
  • Tugba Altin, Researcher
  • Omanjana Goswami, Researcher
  • Hannah Jocelyn, Researcher
  • Sydney Johnson, Researcher

Administration

  • Sonia Louis Davis, Lead Administrator
  • Beatrice Glow, Special Projects Coordinator
  • Carl Lawrence, Contracts Administrator
  • Shreeya Singh, Coordinator for Speakers and Panels
  • Rissah Asefa, Artist Liaison
  • Emma Lenderman, Artist Liaison
  • Claudia Sepulveda, Lead Administrator, Price Institute
  • Mehreen Mian, Administrator, Price Institute

From Small Beginnings

  • Benedict Ipgrave, Director
  • Advisory Committee:
  • Indy Bhullar (London School of Economics)
  • Miroslava Chavez-Garcia (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Debbie Challis (London School of Economics)
  • Subhadra Das (University College London)
  • Rosemarie Garland-Thomson (Amory University)
  • Nora Groce (University College London)
  • Mark Pimm (Birkbeck College)
  • Milton Reynolds (San Francisco State University)
  • Marius Turda (Oxford Brookes University)
  • Bloomsbury Eugenics Congress Anti-Centennial Steering Group 
  • Nora Groce (University College London)
  • Caroline Bressey (University College London)
  • David Feldman (Pears Institute for the Study of Antisemitism)
  • Debbie Challis (London School of Economics)
  • Fay Brauer (University of East London)
  • Indy Bhullar (London School of Economics)
  • Joe Cain (University College London)
  • Louise Lyle (University of London, Inst. of Paris)
  • Marius Turda (Oxford Brookes University)
  • Mark Pimm (Birkbeck College)
  • Roddy Slorach (Imperial College)
  • Saskia Baron
  • Subhadra Das (University College London)
  • Tom Haward (Institute for Education)
  • Citizen Assembly Community Leads
  • Sulehka Hassan
  • Ngoma Bishop
  • Community Organising Partner
  • WMAP (Women’s Muslim Advocacy Project)

Advisory Board Co-Chairs

  • Darren Walker, President, Ford Foundation
  • Lonnie Bunch, Secretary, Smithsonian Institution
  • Judith Heumann, Disability Rights activist
  • Richard West (Southern Cheyenne), President Emeritus, Autry National Center

Advisory Board Members

  • Sahar Aziz, Rutgers University
  • Ruha Benjamin, Princeton University 
  • Miroslava Chavez-Garcia, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Subhadra Das, University College London
  • Rob DeSalle, American Museum of Natural History 
  • Rosemarie Garland-Thomson, Emory University
  • Evelynn Hammonds, Harvard University
  • Dan Okrent, author 
  • Milton Reynolds, San Francisco State University
  • Kim Tallbear (Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate), University of Alberta
  • Marius Turda, Oxford Brookes University
  • Michael Yudell, Drexel University

Partners

  • The Ford Foundation
  • The American Museum of Natural History, New York City
  • University College London
  • The Clement A. Price Institute, Rutgers-Newark
  • The Public History Project
  • City Lore
  • From Small Beginnings
  • Oxford Brookes University
  • ArtChangeUS

Funders

  • The Ford Foundation
  • The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
  • The W.K. Kellogg Foundation
  • The MacArthur Foundation
  • The Clement A. Price Institute, Rutgers-Newark
  • Prudential Foundation